Privacy

“Kennedy Van der Laan is in the lead when it comes to privacy. ”

Kennedy Van der Laan is a leading firm in matters of privacy and the protection of personal data. Examples of cases we have handled are the identification of airline passengers by means of an iris scan system or the introduction of a worldwide HRM or CRM system in a multinational company.

Privacy: A Variety of Services

The Privacy team of Kennedy Van der Laan supports Dutch and international companies as well as government bodies in matters concerning (EU) privacy legislation. The privacy portfolio of Kennedy Van der Laan is not only extensive, but also covers a variety of sectors: from financial institutions to e- marketeers, from housing associations to internet service providers , from international airports to pharmacies.

Compliance and Enforcement

The Privacy team also advises on the impact of privacy in large administrative projects and on the full implementation of privacy compliance in businesses and organizations. In addition, the team provides support in investigations and enforcement procedures of the Dutch supervisory authorities CBP and ACM.

Keeping Informed

The Privacy team regularly publishes in professional journals, newspapers and in our newsletter. Read all articles on privacy under the tab ‘Articles’.

Chambers Europe 2016 – TMT – Band 1

What the team is known for Highly regarded for media, IT and outsourcing expertise, with growing strength in litigation and high-profile recent work regarding financial technology, media regulation and freedom of speech. Also noted for experience in privacy, defamation, e-commerce and licensing.

Strengths (Quotes mainly from clients)

“Kennedy Van der Laan has a good team. It provides a really complete approach – it went beyond the purely professional realm. I think on the whole the co-operation with the firm was excellent.”

“The lawyers have in-depth knowledge of the market and applicable laws, but are very good at keeping things simple for non-lawyers. I was very impressed by the quality and speed of their service.”

Work highlights Represented Telegraaf Media Group in a dispute against the NPO regarding whether data is protected by IP rights and the publication of that data.

Acted for KRO-NCRV on proceedings against Ryanair concerning broadcasts that criticised Ryanair’s safety culture.

Notable practitioners 

Hester De Vries specialises in data protection and privacy. Clients value her as a “sparring partner in showing us all scenarios and strategic routes.” She advised Vereniging van Zorgaanbieders voor Zorgcommunicatie on a dispute relating to its national electronic patient data exchange.

Jens van den Brink has been especially active recently in handling defamation and copyright disputes for broadcasters and newspapers. Clients say he is “very good, he knows what he is talking about and he always reacts very promptly.” He advised UPC Nederland on a dispute in which a German rights holder organisation was seeking to disclose the identity of UPC subscribers who had exchanged pirated movies.

Joost Linnemann is a strong IT and technology litigator and also advises on outsourcing and other IT projects, particularly regarding software. He has been recently active in the finance and healthcare sector. Clients value that he is “very knowledgeable and detail-focused.” He acted for Alert Life Sciences Computing on a dispute concerning the alleged failure to develop and implement electronic healthcare software.

Patrick Wit focuses primarily on outsourcing matters, and is also active in telecoms litigation. Clients appreciate his “great sense of humour and in-depth knowledge on every aspect of IT contracting. He’s very accessible too and very pleasant to work with.” He advised Vereniging Nederlandse Assurantie Beurs on an IT project in the insurance sector.

Christien Wildeman handles media disputes, particularly regarding defamation as it relates to journalists. Clients state that she is “quite sharp. I like working with her, she is always available.”She advised KRO-NCRV and CCCP on a dispute concerning the broadcasting of video recordings made within Media Markt premises.

Significant clients ABN AMRO, De Persgroep, Microsoft, NRC Media, Siemens.


 

Legal 500 EMEA 2016 – Media and Entertainment – Tier 1

Practice head Jens van den Brink of Kennedy Van der Laan represented Telegraaf Media Group in a high-profile data protection case against NPO, and acted for KRO-NCRV in a successful appeal against an injunction brought by Media Markt regarding a video broadcast.


 

Chambers Europe 2015 – TMT – Band 1

What the team is known for Market-leading IT practice spanning litigation, outsourcing and acquisitions. Notable expertise in data protection. The media team is strong in litigation, notably disputes related to freedom of expression and defamation.

Strengths (Quotes mainly from clients)

“The team responds quickly and offers good strategies to choose between.”

“The lawyers are very responsive, practical and hands-on.”

What’s new? Added CGI, De Telegraaf, NCRV, Q-Music and Siemens as clients.

Work highlights Representing Telegraaf Media Group in a claim brought by NPO relating to De Telegraaf’s publication of a weekly TV guide.

Assisted Alert/Hiscox with proceedings against five Dutch hospitals related to a failed IT project worth EUR20 million.

Notable practitioners 

Jens van den Brink leads the media team, specialising in defamation and unlawful publication. Clients value his litigation expertise, practical advice and the fact that “he can always give you a solution.”

Hester De Vries is a renowned privacy and data protection expert. She advises clients on compliance, litigation and investigations and is widely described as “one of the best in the field.”

Patrick Wit heads the technology and telecoms practices. He has particular expertise in outsourcings and is admired for his ability to navigate complex supply chains.

Joost Linnemann has a strong track record on technology disputes. Sources are quick to highlight his “excellent analytical and interpersonal skills.”

Rising star Christien Wildeman focuses on freedom of expression, defamation and IP issues. “She understood what we were fighting for and really knows the media industry,”enthuse clients.

Significant clients Capgemini, De Persgroep, Royal Ahold, Microsoft, NRC Media, UPC.


 

Legal 500 EMEA 2015 – Media and Entertainment – Tier 1

Within Media and entertainment, Kennedy Van der Laan is a first tier firm, Kennedy Van der Laan’s ‘excellent, friendly, and co-operative’ practice has extensive experience in defamation, freedom of speech, copyright, internet-related IP issues, and media regulation. Practice head Jens van den Brink continues to represent TMG against NPO in a copyright case. The team also works for Q Music and Fox International Channels.

Kennedy Van der Laan Only Non-British Firm Nominated for The Lawyer Business Leadership Awards 2016

Today, it was announced that Kennedy Van der Laan has been nominated for The Lawyer Business Leadership Awards 2016. With its ‘Alliance Community...

27 june 2016 

eBook FinTech The Latest (Legal) Developments

It is almost impossible today not to read about FinTech in the newspaper. Not only are politicians keeping a keen eye on FinTech, it is so...

20 may 2016 

The Dutch DPA publishes policy rules about the processing of personal data concerning the health of sick employees

On 21 April 2016, the Dutch Data Protection Authority ("Dutch DPA") published the (new) policy rules ‘The Sick Employee’, about the processing of...

13 may 2016 

From Safe Harbor to Privacy Shield: How to Soon Transfer Personal Data to the U.S. Under the Privacy Shield?

On 6 October 2015 the Safe Harbor Decision was declared invalid. As a result, companies that relied on this instrument for their international data...

23 march 2016 

FBI versus Apple: a Loophole with Big Consequences

Many of you will not have failed to notice that Apple is currently involved in a fierce battle with the FBI about unlocking the iPhone of one of the...

21 march 2016 

C-Level Decisive for Privacy and Security

This article was also published on the website of General Counsel Netherlands (15 March 2016). The importance of good security of business...

16 march 2016 

A data breach! What to do?

Kennedy Van der Laan's answer is the Data Breach Quickscan You may not be aware of it, but every day your organization runs a big risk of causing a...

15 march 2016 

What to expect of the new guidelines and fining policy of the Dutch DPA?

The competences of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (hereafter ‘DPA’) are considerably extended as of 1 January 2016. On this day, a new law...

04 march 2016 

Agreement on EU data protection reform

On 15 December 2015, the European Commission reached an agreement with the European Parliament and the Council on the EU Data Protection Reform. The...

16 december 2015 

The invalidated U.S. Safe Harbor Agreement: how to respond?

Why the Court invalidated the U.S. Safe Harbor On 6 October 2015, the European Court of Justice declared the Commission’s Decision 2000/520...

12 october 2015 

Dutch Data Protection Authority’s guidelines for Data Breach Notification Act

On 1 January 2016, the Dutch Data Breach Notification Act will enter into force. The Dutch DPA issued Guidelines on September 21st to clarify certain...

05 october 2015 

8 Questions on the Legal Aspects of Live Streaming with Meerkat and Periscope

The newest episode of Game of Thrones was streamed live on a massive scale. HBO is of the view that this is violating its intellectual property...

22 june 2015 

Kennedy Van der Laan Partner of Deloitte Technology Fast50

As of this year Kennedy Van der Laan has joined the Deloitte Technology Fast50, a ranking of the 50 fastest-growing technology companies in the...

02 june 2015 

The Legal 500 rankings 2015

The Legal 500 has published its rankings for 2015. On the basis of annual extensive research on the market and among clients, The Legal 500 compiles...

16 april 2015 

Cybersecurity 2015: an overview of the legal aspects in the Netherlands

For Getting the Deal Through (Law Business Research) Patrick Wit, David Korteweg and Maarten Goudsmit made a contribution in which a high-level...

17 february 2015 

New Dutch data retention regime proposed: data must stay within the EU

More than seven months after the European Court of Justice declared the European Data Retention Directive ( 2006/24/EC) invalid, the Dutch Minister...

21 november 2014 

European Court in Axel Springer Case: Publications on Actor's Possession of Cocaine Allowed

On 7 February 2012 the European Court of Human Rights ("ECtHR") rendered a judgment not only in the Caroline van Hannover II judgment, but also in...

28 february 2012 

New Dutch cookie law requires prior consent from internet users

Last week (on 21 June 2011), Dutch Parliament passed a bill which transposes the amendments to the ePrivacy Directive. Pursuant to the new “cookie...

30 june 2011 

The Dutch DPA Is Barking At Google But Is Not Biting Yet

On 19 April 2011 the Dutch Data Protection Authority (the 'Dutch DPA') decided to impose an order for incremental penalty payments on Google Inc. and...

27 may 2011 

Provision of Name and Address Details by an ISP

Judgment of the Amsterdam Court of Appeal, 14 December 2010 (123Video – Ziggo) 23Video operates a website with User Generated Content, on which...

27 january 2011 

More Obligations for Electronic Communication Providers by Implementation of New European Framework in Telecommunications Act

Prologue: Cookie Rules Too Strict? Early November of this year, the bill to amend the Dutch Telecommunications Act ("TA") was sent to the Lower...

03 december 2010 

Princess Caroline Takes Another Privacy Case to the ECHR

The struggle of Princess Caroline of Monaco against the paparazzi chasing her led to the most important portrait right case in Europe. Caroline...

28 october 2010 

Are New Model Clauses a Relief for Practice?

FAQs in order to address some issues raised by the entry into force of the EU Commission Decision 210/87/EU of 5 February 2010 on standard...

28 october 2010 

Tapes Monitored De Telegraaf Journalist Are Infringing the Journalistic Right of Non-Disclosure - Acquittal of 'Leaking' AIVD Official

A discussion of the judgment of the Court of Haarlem dated 14 July 2010 Fruits of the poisonous tree The Court of Haarlem has acquitted the...

30 august 2010 

European Court: Conviction of Gossip Magazine for Publication of Portrait of a Suspect in Violation of the Freedom of Speech

A discussion of the judgment of the European Court of Human Rights dated 6 April 2010 The Finnish National Conciliator arrived home late at...

16 july 2010 

No Consent, No Cookie: New Rules for Online Advertising

On 22 June the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (the "Working Party"), the consultative body of the European privacy protection authorities,...

16 july 2010 

Kennedy Van der Laan is very pleased to announce the appointment of three new partners

AMSTERDAM, 8 January 2010 - Kennedy Van der Laan has appointed Jens van den Brink, Hester de Vries and Jan Schouten as partners as of 1 January 2010....

08 january 2010 

Transfer of Undertaking - Information and Privacy Aspects

Recently the Dutch Supreme Court rendered a judgment addressing the scope of the obligation to provide employees with information in the event of a...

01 october 2009 

The Employer's Duty to Provide a Copy of the Personnel File

The Case At the end of the nineties, (the legal predecessor) of Dexia Bank Nederland ("Dexia") offered various investment products, for example the...

28 august 2007 

International Libel and Privacy Handbook

International Libel and Privacy Handbook is the only up-to-date reference of its kind. With it's country-by-country focus - and with special chapters...

09 february 2006 

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party shows us the way; interpretation of the concepts of controller and processor

In 2001 the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, "Wbp") came into effect. The Wbp contains the legal framework for...

29 march 2003 

KVdL FinTech Seminar

On 5 April 2016 the KVdL FinTech Seminar took place.

05 april 2016 

KVdL Update: EU Data Protection Reform

On Tuesday 15 March 2015 Kennedy Van der Laan organized the Update: EU Data Protection Reform.

15 march 2016 

Seminar Cloud Computing & Adwords

On Tuesday 15 May 2012 the law firm Kennedy Van der Laan organized the seminar Cloud Computing & Adwords in Westerunie in Amsterdam.

18 december 2012 
Hester de Vries

Hester de Vries

Attorney at law, Partner

  • Hester de Vries https://kvdl.com/our-people/hester-de-vries/ Attorney at law, Partner +31 20 5506 657 hester.de.vries@kvdl.com http://www.linkedin.com/pub/hester-de-vries/8/B24/7B2
  • Nicole Wolters Ruckert https://kvdl.com/our-people/nicole-wolters-ruckert/ Associate Partner, Attorney at law +31 20 5506 646 nicole.wolters.ruckert@kvdl.com http://nl.linkedin.com/pub/nicole-wolters-ruckert/15/715/aa7
  • Maarten Goudsmit https://kvdl.com/our-people/maarten-goudsmit/ Attorney at law +31 20 5506 683 maarten.goudsmit@kvdl.com http://nl.linkedin.com/in/maartengoudsmit